Skip to content

Notification of a personal data breach

You should report the personal data breach within 72 hours after having become aware of it. If all information is not available, you may provide supplementary information within four weeks.

For controllers

This information is addressed to controllers who need to notify a personal data breach to Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY).

As a individual you can file a complaint if you suspect that someone is processing your personal data in a way that violates the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

File a GDPR-complaint

Make a notification

Use the web browsers Chrome or Edge when using our e-service. After you have filled out and submitted the form, you will be able to download a copy through your browser.

Our e-services use cookies.
 
 

If you do not wish to accept cookies, your web browser can be set to automatically deny the storage of cookies or to inform you each time a website requests permission to store a cookie. Previously stored cookies can also be deleted via the web browser. Our e-services do not work if you deny the storage of cookies in your web browser. Please fill in a form and send in your notification by post instead.

Forms to report a data breach

Everything you report will become an official document. This means that anyone can request access to the document, and the document might have to be disclosed depending on the outcome of an assessment of whether secrecy applies. The decision whether a document can be disclosed or not is always ultimately made by Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection.

Therefore, we recommend that you only reply to the questions asked not providing more information than necessary in free text. Should you nevertheless choose to provide what you consider is confidential information, the free text field at the end of the form should be used to describe which information this applies to.

 

Please choose one of the links below to notify a personal data breach according to GDPR:

Report a new personal data breach

Give supplementary information regarding a previously made notification

Latest update: 13 September 2021